KTMA is looking for a part-time instructor for their school.
The details are as follows.
Requirements: • 1st Dan / 2nd Dan • Must be able to clearly demonstrate all colour belts, 1st Poom, 2nd Poom patterns; correcting students accurately where necessary • Location: #01-08/09, 1 West Coast Drive, NEWest Mall, Singapore 128020
Working days – Mon, Sat & Sun. Working hours & salary to be discussed.
Interested applicants may send their details to support@ktma.sg.
Team officials and coaches are to take note of the following from the organizers for the 6th Daedo Taekwondo Open Championships.
TENATIVE FIXTURES
The blank fixtures are attached.
The programme, including the number of rounds per bout for kyorugi events, will be announced after confirmation of the draws.
For those categories with only one competitor, teams are encouraged to help by sending in additional competitors for that categories.
Failing that, the organisers will merge available categories if the weight range is within an acceptable safety range.
This is to give these competitors an opportunity to compete in the tournament.
Club officials are advised to check the competitors’ names and their events for any mistakes.
Any amendments or verifications MUST be made before the drawing of lots.
Any request after the draws will NOT be entertained.
BRIEFING AND DRAWING OF LOTS
Date: 9th Nov 2018 Time:7:30pm Venue:At 200 Turf Club Road, #02-02, The Grandstand, S (287994)
DAEDO SYSTEM UPDATE
DAEDO GEN2 system will be used for this championships.
Competitors are allowed to wear any generation of Daedo e-foot protector although competitors are cautioned that the Gen 2 (11-sensor) e-foot protectors has more sensors.
The organisers will do its best to loan e-foot protectors but please be cautioned there are only a limited number of Gen 1 (7-sensor) e-foot protectors this year for loan.
Please contact the organisers if any competitor wishes to purchase e-foot protectors so that they can linked to the supplier directly.
In the unlikely event of a serious break-down, it might revert back to Gen 1 for individual courts.
We have received several verbal requests to consider waiver of time frame for dan promotion for various reasons including age, time lapse from one grade to another, lost opportunity and contributions.
Some of the requests seem reasonable although no approval has been given yet to anyone.
In view of the above, the Singapore Taekwondo Federation would like to give an equal opportunity to all by opening up to you to apply for the waiver of time-frame for you to attend the Dan Promotion Course.
It will be helpful if you can provide in your email application, your training and dan promotion history, the names of some of your contemporaries in taekwondo and the reason why your application deserves special consideration.
The closing date for waiver of time-frame application is Friday 23 November 2018. Late application will not be accepted.
The Unarmed Combat Course (Level 1) test will be held on Sunday 25 November 2018 from 2.30pm at the STF National Training Centre.
Club officials and coaches of participants who are taking their grading before the test may inform the examiners of their participation in the course. They will be exempted from the unarmed combat component. However, if they do not complete the test on 25 November 2018, they will receive a ‘fail’ result for their grading.
With the resignation of Mr Ronnie Yap from the Management Committee on 10 October 2018 and the inclusion of Mr Santos Rivas, owner of one of the biggest clubs in Singapore, on 9 October 2018 and Mr Thomson Tan, another club owner with a large following, on 18 October 2018, the Management met on 30 October 2018 to finalize the line-up for the Committee.
It is as follows:
Ag President
Mr David Koh
Vice-President
Mr Santos Rivas
Secretary-General
Ms Wong Liang Ming
Asst Secretary-General
Mr Lai Han Seng
Hon Treasurer
Mr Lee Thiam Poh
Asst Hon Treasurer
Mr Sebastian Lee
Members
Mr Tan Cheng Hui
Mr Leon Koh
Mr Thomson Tan
They will hold fort till June 2019 when the next Annual General Meeting will be held.
At the meeting, the Committee unanimously agreed that the chink in STF armor was its inability to produce medal winning athletes in international competitions. Hence, they decided to give it priority by appointing Mr Lai Han Seng to led the ad hoc high performance project which will be responsible to
study and change the taekwondo eco-system which has been identified as one of the primary causes of the challenge we are facing today and
draw up short, medium and long term strategic plans, which will include goals, milestones, priorities, programmes, training environment and requirements, athlete pathways and how the plan will be delivered, for the scouting and development of elite kyorugi and poomsae players.
Mr Lai will enlist the help of athletes, coaches and parents to contribute to the project. If you are approached, we encourage you to support the effort to give our players the best chance to win for Singapore.
LK Taekwondo Institute is looking for a part-time instructor.
The working hours are 3.00pm to 7.00pm on weekdays and 9.00am to 5.30pm on weekends. The working hours and salary can be discussed during the interview.
Interested parties may call 9175 8900 or email info@lktaekwondo.com for more details.
The following referees successfully completed the Kyorugi Referee Refresher Seminar and retest held on Saturday 14 July 2018 and Friday 3 August 2018 respectively at Toa Payoh Sports Hall.
No
Name
Affiliate
1
Ang Andrea
Acme TKD
2
Ang Li Wen Samantha
Acme TKD
3
Ang Wee Cher Richard
Ngee Ann TKD
4
Ang Yuan Juan Karen
Cadre Academy
5
Bui Thi Hang
Integrity TKD
6
Chan Bao Sheng
SIM TKD
7
Chan Jia Ling
Acme TKD
8
Chan Yin Kai Dylan
Maris Stella High
9
Cheok Choon Kiat
Cadre Academy
10
Chew Xuan Zhi
St Teresa TKD
11
Chia Vivi Thalia
Cadre Academy
12
Chia Wan Lin
Zen Academy
13
Chin Tian Hwee
PAP Leng Kee
14
Chin Ying Xuan Megan
Acme TKD
15
Chin Zi An
T & T TKD
16
Chloe Anya Lai
Acme TKD
17
Chng Wei Lang
Eclipse TKD
18
Chong Chih Chung
SIM TKD
19
Chua Daryl
St Teresa TKD
20
Chuang Kai Qing
Eclipse TKD
21
Fong Yee Min
Acme TKD
22
Gan Guo Bin
National Squad
23
Go Ngee Boon
LTA TKD
24
Goh Hongbin Sherman
Acme TKD
25
Goh Shao Rong Melvin
Anglican TKD
26
Goh Ying Xuan Kristy
Axiom TKD
27
Ho Hock Siew Robin
Anglican TKD
28
Ho Rong Wei Johnnaton
Axiom TKD
29
Ho Yan Yi Ashley Kay
Anglican TKD
30
Ho Yao Tong Victor
NTU TKD
31
Hoh Kar Li Claire
Lions TKD
32
Hoo Kwang Chang Kent
TOP TKD
33
Huang Yi Wen
Summit TKD
34
Hun Teck Kwang
The British Club
35
Juay AiLing
Radin Mas TKD
36
Koh Choon Seng David
MC Member
37
Koi Yi Hao
Cadre Academy
38
Kong Sin Yu
Anglican TKD
39
Kong Siong Ern Joel
J H Kim TKD (SGC)
40
Lee Ee Hern Vernon
Summit TKD
41
Lee Yen Yen
Eunos TKD
42
Lee Yew Jin Sebastian
Summit TKD
43
Lee Zhen Chong
Sports Team TKD
44
Lee Zhong Jun Edward
Anglican TKD
45
Leong Kwok Kee Stephen
NTU TKD
46
Leong Miao Yuan Kelvin
Ignite TKD
47
Leong Yue Yum Andy
Sovereign TKD
48
Lim Hao An Steven
Radin Mas TKD
49
Lim Hui Hsien
Eclipse TKD
50
Lim Huizi Evelyn
Summit TKD
51
Lim Hwee Juan Livia
Raiders TKD
52
Lim Jia Jun
Ignite TKD
53
Lim Kai June
Axiom TKD
54
Lim Kai Ming
SMU TKD
55
Lim Peng Siah
Acme TKD
56
Lim Rei Xin
Ngee Ann TKD
57
Lim Yee Siong
PAP Leng Kee
58
Lim You Jie Jaden
Raiders TKD
59
Lim Yuheng Xavier
Radin Mas TKD
60
Liu Jia Ai
Eclipse TKD
61
Loh Kak Wei Kelvin
NTU TKD
62
Loke Ji Xian
Summit TKD
63
Loo Chee Meng
Apex TKD
64
Mohamad Ridhuan Bin Akmat
Acme TKD
65
Mohd Adnan Abdullah
Momentum TKD
66
Mok Li Hao Thomas
Axiom TKD
67
Muhammad Ashiddiq Bin Muhaimen
Acme TKD
68
Ng Cheng Siong
Acme TKD
69
Ng Keng Boon
PAP Leng Kee
70
Ng Seah Kiat Darius
Zen Academy
71
Ng Sin Yi Talia
Radin Mas TKD
72
Ng Tian Huat Tony
Evolution TKD
73
Ng Wesley
Summit TKD
74
Ng Xinni
Acme TKD
75
Ng Zongheng Kiefer
Anglican TKD
76
Ngo Xian Nuo Joel
Acme TKD
77
Nufail Bin Mohd Adnan
Momentum TKD
78
Nurhafiez Nazir Ahmad
Marine Parade Zone ‘A’ RC
79
Nyo Wilson
Bukit Panjang C C
80
Ong Bee Ai Alice
Radin Mas TKD
81
Ong Ker Seng Peter
Radin Mas TKD
82
Peh Ziyi Cheryl
Zen Academy
83
Phan Bich Thuy
KTMA
84
Phua Veronica
Acme TKD
85
Quak Soon Meng
Eunos TKD
86
Raja Arshad Bin Raja Mahmod
Sportif TKD
87
Raja Zulfadli Bin Raja Mahmod
Sportif TKD
88
Seah Alexander Michael
Radin Mas TKD
89
See Gek Mun Ruth
Ngee Ann TKD
90
Sim Ee Guay Linda
Teamgold
91
Sim Ting Hao Benjamin
Ngee Ann TKD
92
Sim Zhi Hong Nigel
Temasek Poly TKD
93
Slawomir Grzegorz Wlodkowski
KTMA
94
Soh Lay En Ellen
Integrity TKD
95
Soo Rui Han Aloysius
Cadre Academy
96
Soo Wei Ni Winnie
Zen Academy
97
Tan Bee Cheng
Anglican TKD
98
Tan Nichelle
Zen Academy
99
Tan Shermaine
Acme TKD
100
Tan Sherman
Axiom TKD
101
Tan Wei Leong
Ignite TKD
102
Tan Xin Hao Shaun
T & T TKD
103
Tan Ying Xin Ananda
T & T TKD
104
Tan Zhen Wei Gavin
Anglican TKD
105
Tang Mui Huang
T & T TKD
106
Tang Wee Hua
Teamgold
107
Tay Jimmy
Vosper TKD
108
Teo Yeow Hong
Radin Mas TKD
109
Teoh Hock Ming
Raiders TKD
110
Tham Chun Hoe
Radin Mas TKD
111
Tok Yee Long
Anglican TKD
112
Twang Cheng En
Sports Team TKD
113
Vee Hung Chun Verral
Radin Mas TKD
114
Vee Yah Teng Vernice
Radin Mas TKD
115
Wong Yew Fei
Stiletto TKD
116
Woon Yong Chuang
National Squad
117
Yap Gin Yee
Acme TKD
118
Yap Jim Cheng
Acme TKD
119
Yap Teng Chung
Zen Academy
120
Yee Sow Wei
PAP Leng Kee
121
Yek Teng Hao Jason
Zen Academy
122
Yiau Swee Yik
St Teresa TKD
123
Yong Kai Zhi
Eclipse TKD
124
Yuvaraj L
J H Kim TKD (BT)
125
Ng Kok Pheng
TEAMgOLD
126
Lai Hai Mei
J H Kim TKD (BT)
127
Chin Ckrystal
Zen Academy
Their licences have been extended for one year.
Kyorugi referees who did not attend the refresher course will not eligible to officiate in any kyorugi tournaments until the next course.
The NCAP (Level 1) retest results held on Saturday 20 October 2018 are attached.
Those participants who are successful are required to complete 3 months (twice a week) or 6 months (once a week) of practical coaching attachment. Trainee coaches can have their choice of schools or clubs approved by the STF for their attachment.
Form A must be returned to the STF at least two (2) weeks before they start their coaching attachment. Attachment without prior approval of STF will not be accepted.
Form B is for trainee coaches to record their attendance. It must be counter-signed by their respective club officials.
The two forms are available in the ‘Forms’ folder.
On receipt of the completed Form B, the STF will issue certificates to coaches only after having satisfied that the coaches have fulfilled their obligations. Practical attachment must be complete within 2 years of the announcement of the results. After that, the results will be considered null and void.
Successful participants are advised to apply for the coach pass if they wished to accompany their students into the field of play during competitions.
The overall results after the retest for the NCAP (Level 2) Technical Course held in April 2018 are attached.
Those who have successfully completed the course must upgrade their pass soonest possible. Otherwise they will not be allowed to accompany their players into the field of play in national level competitions.